NY A86830 September 11, 1996

CLA-2-72:S:N1:118 A86830

Mr. Charles Watson
R.L. Swearer Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickley, PA 15143-0471

RE: The tariff classification of iron powder from India.

Dear Mr. Watson:

This is in response to your request, on behalf of Janico International, Inc., for a tariff classification ruling dated August 15, 1996. You describe the item in your request as iron powder which is used for food enrichment. You state that the powder is produced through an electrolytic process, contains a minimum 97 percent iron, and is milled through an extremely fine mesh (-325 Mesh). The iron powder will be classified in subheading 7205.29.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel: Powders: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division